Art Buzz:
Fully Fhotographic @ Fourteenth and T

Wednesday, May 27th
6:30 – 9:3
0pm (main event)
9:30 – midnight (after-party at Marvin)
$15 to benefit th
e DC Collaborative at the door.
Includes appetizers, fine wines and selecte
d Art Buzz CD by DJ Will Eastman.

@ Source Theatre
1835 Fourteenth St
reet, NW (14th and T)


FRESH Special Event
Graffiti inspired mural & “tagging” panel discussion

Thursday, May 28
4 – 8pm

@ Target Gallery, Torpedo Factory Art Center
105 N. Union Street,
Alexandria


Flora: Growing Inspirations
May 23 – October 12

Opening Reception:
Thursday, May
28
6 – 8pm

@ United States Botanic Garden, East Gallery
100 Maryl
and Avenue
(Federal Center West Metr
o or Capitol South Metro)
Hours: 10 am – 5 pm
daily

Image from Erick Jackson’s “All Night Flight” exhibit opening reception

Artist Talk and Q&A
with Erick Jackson & Ken Ashton
An informal discussion of their exhibitions “All Night Flight” and “The M Street Project.”

Thursday, May 28
6:30 – 8:30pm

@ Civilian Art Projects
406 7th St. NW, 3rd Floor

Piece by Megan Mueller, New Artist-in-Residence at Pyramid Atlantic

Art Talk: “Creative Approaches”
Free public discussion with:
Samuel Scharf, Stefan Schwarzkopf, Joseph Mueller, and Megan Mueller

Thursday, May 28th
7 – 9pm
RSVP to lshack@pyramid-atlantic.org or 301-608-9101

@ Pyramid Atlantic
8230 Georgia Avenue


Artomatic 2009
May 29 – July 5

Opening Day: Friday, May 29
noon – 1 am

@ 55 M Street, SW
(Navy Yard Metro Station–building is on top of station)

Hours: Wed & Thurs, noon – 10 pm
Fri & Sat, noon
- 1 am
Sun, noon – 10 pm
Closed Mon & Tues




Micheline Klagsbrun, Apple Painting

Micheline Klagsbrun’s Immortal Coils,
Thierry Guillemin’s APARTE,
and Studio Gallery Artists Group Show
May 27 – June 20

Meet the Artists Reception:
Friday, May
29th
5:30 – 7:30pm

@ Studio Gallery
2108 R Street, north of the circle on R Street

Love on top, Bridget Sue Lambert

Idylls
Presented by WPA in partnership with the World Bank Art Program
May 29 – July 3

Opening Reception:
Friday, May 29
6 – 8pm

@ The World Bank Main Complex (North Lobby)
1818 H St. NW
RSVP to kbilonick@wpadc.org or 202.234.7103 by May 26

Western Artists and the Contemporary Asian Art Scene

Panel discussion led by Sheila Crider, Bryan McFarlane, and Paul So

Saturday, May 30th
6 – 8pm
$10 for general public
$5 for Millennium Art Salon members
Free for Millennium Art Salon Patron level members.

@ Hamiltonian Gallery
1353 U Street NW

DCAC 20th Anniversary Gala
Celebrate DCAC ’s 20th Anniversary with an evening of
dance, poetry, performance art, video art, sound installation and live music.

Friday, May 29
6:30 – 10:30pm

@ Halcyon House
3400 Prospect Street NW

Purchase tickets at http://dcacgala.eventbrite.com
$100 for non-members (includes 1 year of membership)
$75 for DCAC members.
$150 for VIP non-members
$125 for VIP members
$125 at the door.

Reform
An Exhibition by Washington Sculptors Group

Opening Reception
Saturday, May 30
2 – 6pm

Panel Discussion: 2 – 3:30pm
Reception: 3:30 – 6pm
Juror’s Gallery Talk: 4:30 pm

@ Workhouse Arts Center
Gallery Building W-16, Second Floor
9601 Ox Road, Lorton

Searching for Doctor Dean, 2008, acrylic on canvas, 72 x 48 inches

Carol Brown Goldberg
Recent Works

Opening Reception:
Saturday, May 30
5 – 8pm

@ Osuna Art
7200 Wisconsin Avenue, Bethesda

May 30 – July 31, 2009

Kenny Hunter – 2009, Like Water in Water

Kenny Hunter: Like Water in Water
Nathaniel Rogers: The Last Viking
May 30 – July 25

Opening Reception:
Saturday, May 30
6 – 8pm

@ Conner Contemporary Art
1358-60 Florida Avenue, NE

Michael Weiss, Entanglement, 2006, Oil on Canvas, 60″x34″

The Art Registry presents
The Gallery at Todd Christofaro’s Opening Show
with paintings by Michael Weiss

Saturday, May 30
6pm-8pm

@ 3146 Dumbarton Street, NW

Demos from UK National Glass Centre Artists,
Stephen Beardsell and Karin Walland

Sunday, May 31
2- 5pm

@ Washington Glass School
3700 Otis Street
Mount Rainier, MD

Roberto Bocci Streams, Consciousness and Spaces in Between, Washington, DC., USA (2009), multimedia installation

From Sketchbook to Suspension: Trajectories in the Age of Synthesis
Panelists: Yuriko Yamaguuchi, Michael Platt, Cara Ober, Mark Cooley, and Helen Frederick

Sunday, May 31st
Panel, 3 – 4pm
Following Reception, 4 – 6pm
RSVP to hfrederick@pyramid-atlantic.org

@ Mitchell Gallery, St. John’s College, Annapolis
60 College Ave


Art Salon
A monthly convergence of artists, techies, green-collars, art enthusiasts
and educators that are creating the momentum for the new era of art.

Monday, June 1
7 – 10pm

@ Artomatic
55 M Street SE 7th Fl.
above the Navy Yard Metro station (Green Line)
RSVP to dccahevents@gmail.com

Tina Palmer, After Hours

Tina Palmer
Exclusive Preview Reception

Tuesday, June 2
6 – 8pm
RSVP by May 25 to paul.boudrye@yesbank.com or 202.783.2974

@ TD Bank
605 14th Street, NW (14th & F)