Civilian’s Spring Fling at Local 16

Thursday, April 2
6:30 – 11pm
$10

@ Local 16 – top floor and roof deck
1602 U Street NW

When Objects Work
with Apartment Zero’s Douglas Burton

Discover how household objects have changed over time and how you can arrange the objects that occupy your own space with style.

Thursday, April 2
5 – 8:30pm
lecture starts at 6:30pm

@ The Philips Collection
1600 21st Street NW


Take Me to the River
April 2 – April 29

Opening reception:
Thursday, April 2
6:30 – 9pm

@ Momento Art Gallery
2141 Wisconsin Avenue NW
3rd floor, Suite N

Tanja Bos, Gary Bowers, Gary Fisher, Jill Finsen, Susan Finsen,
Jill Garrity, Anne Marchand, Liz Wallen
Viewscapes
February 27 – May 1

Opening reception:
Friday, April 3
6 – 9pm

@ Art 17 (Coldwell Banker)
1606 17th Street NW

Fleming Jefferies, Visitor’s Guide to Cloud Garden, 2009

Fleming Jefferies
Impossible Tourist
March 31 – April 26

Opening reception:
Friday, April 3
5 – 8pm

@ Washington Printmakers Gallery
1732 Connecticut Avenue NW

The Return of Laced: The Art Show

Friday, April 3
6 – 10pm
$10

@ 2136 Wisconsin Avenue NW


Johanna Mueller
Creature Alterations, Myth & Transformations

Special viewing of engraved prints, paintings, and limited edition books:
Friday, April 3
5 – 8pm

@ Reyes + Davis
923 F Street NW


Freda Lee-McCann

Freda Lee McCann: From Traditional to Contemporary,
Jacqui Crocetta: Into the Light, Marina Reiter: All the Creatures Big and Small

April 1 – April 25

Opening receptions:
Friday, April 3, 6 – 8pm
Saturday, April 4, 4 – 6pm
meet the artists, Sunday, April 19, 3 – 5pm

@ Studio Gallery
2108 R Street NW

Eduardo Santiere, Bio construction 15, (extreme detail) graphite & color pencil on paper, 2008

Eduardo Santiere
Calm Complexities
April 4 – May 2

Opening reception:
Saturday, April 4
6:30 – 8pm

@ Curator’s Office
1515 14th Street NW

Robin Rose

Robin Rose: Endeavor
Aboriginal Bark Paintings from Western Arnhem Land, Maningrida
April 4 – May 30

Opening reception:
Saturday, April 4
6:30 – 8:30pm

@ Hemphill
1515 14th Street NW

Texas Underground Art

Saturday, April 4
7pm – midnight

@ 2771-B Hartland Road
Falls Church, VA

Linda Plaisted
The Arborist: Roots, Resilience, Re-Birth
April 4 – April 26

Opening reception:
Saturday, April 4
3 – 5pm

@ Delaplaine Visual Arts Center, The Kline Gallery
40 South Carroll Street
Fredrick, MD

Erik Sandberg, Fleet – 2009, oil on canvas, 60 x 40 inches

Eric Sandberg: Cyclical Nature
Dean Kessmann: Archetectural Intersections
Isaac Maiselman: Entre El Diablo, El Dios
April 4 – May 23

Opening reception:
Saturday, April 4
6 – 8pm

@ Conner Contemporary Art
1358-60 Florida Avenue NE

Blues Improvisation, Frank Smith, mixed media on canvas, 2008

Kevin Cole and Frank Smith
Dancin’ with Colors
April 1 – May 2

Opening reception:
Saturday, April 4
6:30 – 9pm

@ International Visions Gallery
2629 Connecticut Ave NW

Jane Benson, Map of the World, 2006

Jane Benson Lecture

Monday, April 6
1:30pm

@ Corcoran Gallery of Art Armand Hammer Auditorium
17th Street & New York Avenue NW

Lee Garrett and William Hawkins
Close to Home
April 6 – May 8

Opening reception:
Tuesday, April 7
7 – 9pm

@ Sitar Arts Center
1700 Kalorama Road NW
Suite 101